How to Fill Form N-400 Application for Naturalization – Complete Step by Step guide with examples and Attorney commentary. UPDATED.

PART 2 – Information About You.

The information in Part 2 is of the person applying for Naturalization.

  1. Your Current Legal Name: This should be what the applicant currently, legally used. Any variation from what is on the permanent resident card (I-551) should be explained and documented to reflect either an error in the I-551 in the first place or a legal name change from marriage, divorce, or court order. Your legal name is on your birth certificate, or if it was changed through marriage or divorce, it is found on your marriage certificate or divorce judgment.
  1. Even if your name is misspelled on your Permanent Resident Card (green card), write it exactly that way here. This is important to identify you. USCIS will use your correct name from Part 2, Question 1 for your naturalization certificate.
  1. Other Names Used. Provide all names used in the past, whether legal or not. USCIS uses these to search for adverse information associated with those names. Failure to provide the information could later be found to constitute misrepresentation (whether or not material) leading to a denial of the naturalization application and possible prosecution. Include nicknames, aliases, your maiden name and any other names you may have ever used. Also, write down misspelled names, if any. If there are none, write ‘N/A’.
  1. Name Change: This removes the need to make a separate court petition that was required in past practice. You can use the citizenship process to legally change your name. To do so, in Part 2, Question 4 check ‘Yes’ and in the box below write the new name you want to use. At your naturalization interview, you should confirm with the USCIS officer that if your naturalization application is approved you will be sworn in by a Federal Judge or Magistrate rather than by a USCIS officer. Only a Federal Court can change your name and a name change becomes final only when the court naturalizes you. If you do not want to change your name, in Question 4 check ‘No’ and in the box below write ‘N/A’.
  1. Print your social security number. If you do not have a U.S. Social Security number write ‘N/A’.
  1. USCIS Online Account Number: If you ever used the USCIS online filing system (previously known as ELIS), paid immigrant fees online, submitted USCIS applications online or received USCIS Online Account Access Notice you will find your account number in the profile section after logging in. Note: It is not your “A” number or a receipt number. If you do not have an account number leave blank or type N/A.
  1. Self-explanatory.
  1. Be sure to write your date of birth as month/day/year using eight digits (mm/dd/yyyy).
  1. Date Applicant Became an LPR: Write the official date your lawful permanent residence began. You can find this date on your Permanent Resident Card (green card.) On more recent I-551s, this date appears next to “resident since” on the front. On older Forms I-551, it appears on the back under the code “ADM/ADJ.”
  1. Write the name of your country of birth, even if it no longer exists.
  1. Write the country where your passport is from. If you are stateless, write the name of the country where you were last a citizen or national. If you are a citizen or national of more than one country, write the name of the foreign country that issued your last passport.
  1. You must be able to speak, read, and write basic English and learn about U.S. government and history, unless you qualify for a medical exemption, in which case you will need to apply for a waiver of the requirements using Form N-648.
  1. If you qualify for and want the interview to be in your native language or you qualify for and want to take the simplified civics test you should check the box that corresponds to your age and the length of time you have lived in the United States as a permanent resident. By checking one of these boxes you will be exempt from the English reading and writing requirement but you will still have to pass the civics portion of the exam. USCIS will provide an interpreter for your interview.
If you want to avoid rejections because of mistakes, errors, inconsistencies and omissions, or simply want the peace of mind that an attorney reviewed your forms and documents then my $249 Naturalization Application and Forms review service is perfect for you, no matter where you are. Feel free to email or call me at 212-202-0489 for a no obligations free consultation.”  DAVID KOHINA, ESQ.

15 Comments

  1. Grzegorz November 7, 2017 at 5:13 pm - Reply

    Hello,

    What do I do if I do not have any children? Should I type “0” or “none”? In child information should type “N/A” in each field?

    Thank you,
    Best Regards,
    Greg

    • admin November 7, 2017 at 5:36 pm - Reply

      Applicant must list all sons and daughters alive, deceased, missing, adopted, or stepchildren, even if they are U.S. citizens, adults, married, or live outside the United States. If you do not have any children simply type “0” in Part 11 item number 1 and do not type anything else in part 11. Please consider our attorney document review service. For only $249 an attorney will review your completed N-400 form for eligibility, errors, omissions, inconsistencies and other mistakes.

  2. Ram January 28, 2018 at 9:14 pm - Reply

    Thank you so much for the sample.My Sister was married to US Citizen and She has stayed in US for 3 years she was in Nepal before she Entered US and never traveled anywhere.Do i need to fill part 9 (Time outside US for past 5 years )? What should be the number of trips then ?

    • admin January 28, 2018 at 9:38 pm - Reply

      Based on the information you’ve provided if the applicant eligibility is based on being married to a US citizen for 3 years and no trips were taken outside the US from the time she received her conditional residence then she should mark 0 in part 9.1 and 9.2. Please keep in mind I am basing this on the information you’ve provided. In order to definitively reply I would have to review the entire application and the underlying eligibility. We provide an affordable application review service where we check for mistakes, omissions and inconsistencies. Feel free to contact our office to discuss this service.

  3. Nana June 19, 2018 at 5:11 pm - Reply

    Hello,
    Thanks for very helpful simple.

    I was divorced before I come to Usa 5 years ago. do I have to make sign on divorce? and need to bring my divorce certificate from my country?

    thank you

    • admin June 19, 2018 at 5:18 pm - Reply

      Unfortunately, I do not have enough information to reply to your question. Please feel free to call me or write me an email detailing your situation and question.

  4. Krissy June 28, 2018 at 2:52 pm - Reply

    I work from home in IL. I file my taxes in IL but I work from a company where the headquarters is based in NJ. Should I write the headquarters as address of my employer? On my income tax return, the address of the employer is different from the headquarter’s address. Should I write the address on the income tax return as my address?

    If I note my employer’s address in NJ, can I be denied from US citizenship since I’m filing at IL. But I do file taxes in IL.

    Thanks so much for this helpful information!

    Krissy

    • admin June 29, 2018 at 5:46 pm - Reply

      Hi Krissy,

      I cannot answer to your specific situation because I would need much more information to provide an accurate individual answer. But in general, a citizenship application will not be denied because of an address of an employer. Some corporations have many locations in different states. It is not a material issue. Please note that just because I answered your question it does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Please feel free to email or call me if you have further questions.

      • Krissy June 30, 2018 at 11:17 pm - Reply

        Thanks so much for your reply! I really appreciate it! I will definitely recommend you guys to my friends and family who needs extra help with their applications.

  5. Shalon Pescalia September 28, 2018 at 1:22 am - Reply

    So if I only have 1 child, do i need to just leave blank the rest ( child 2-4). A little of confuse If I have to put N/A on all questions not applicable to me.

    • admin September 28, 2018 at 3:36 pm - Reply

      Yes, if you only have 1 child you leave the remaining sections blank. You do not need to put N/A on all questions not applicable to you. Please feel free to email me if you have further questions or would like me to review your entire application.

  6. Luciana October 3, 2018 at 3:17 pm - Reply

    Hi, im married with my citzen usa husband more than 5 years an i have my permanent green card for more thand five years as well, i have all the requirements for became citizen. I need help to choose my eligibility in the form N 400. Part 1. Should i choose box “A” or box “B”? Should i go under 5 years lawful permanent resident or under at least 3 years and aditional married at least 3 years?

    • admin October 3, 2018 at 3:25 pm - Reply

      Hi, I cannot specifically tell you what option to choose because you are not my client. But in a situation where a permanent resident is eligible for citizenship under both the 3 years married to a US citizen and 5 years permanent resident requirements then choosing the 5-year permanent resident option is better because it does not require to submit marriage related evidence. I hope this answers your question. Please consider my N-400 review service in order to make sure your application is filed properly and avoid any rejections or delays.

      • Lu October 3, 2018 at 4:39 pm - Reply

        Thank so much for your reply!

  7. Lu October 3, 2018 at 4:10 pm - Reply

    Hi, im married with my usa citzen husband more than 5 years an i have my permanent green card for more thand five years as well, i have all the requirements for become citizen. I need help to choose my eligibility in the form N 400. Part 1. Should i choose box “A” or box “B”? Should i go under 5 years lawful permanent resident or under at least 3 years and aditional married at least 3 years?

Leave A Comment